The Labour reshuffle - who's up and who's down

Written by bold on 7 October 2011 in Diary
Diary
The definitive list of who is going where in the party's Friday reshuffle

Full shadow cabinet reshuffle now confirmed as... (senior appointments in )

Leader of the opposition and leader of the Labour Party
Ed Miliband

Shadow culture team
Harriet Harman
Clive Efford
Helen Goodman
Dan Jarvis
Baroness (Maggie) Jones
Baroness (Angela) Billingham
Lord (Wilf) Stevenson

Formerly lead by Ivan Lewis. The 2010 intake's Gloria de Piero had been tipped for the position but did not make it to the top

Shadow Treasury team
Shadow Chancellor - Ed Balls - UNCHANGED
Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury - Rachel Reeves - 2010 INTAKE
Chris Leslie
Owen Smith
Cathy Jamieson
Lord (John) Eatwell
Rt Hon Lord (Bryan) Davies
Lord (Neil) Davidson

Shadow foreign team
Douglas Alexander - UNCHANGED
Rt Hon John Spellar
Emma Reynolds
Ian Lucas
Kerry McCarthy
Lord (David) Triesman

Shadow home secretary and equalities and women minister
Yvette Cooper - UNCHANGED
Chris Bryant
Rt Hon David Hanson
Diana Johnson
Gloria de Piero
Stella Creasy
Rt Hon Lord (Philip) Hunt
Lord (Richard) Rosser

Shadow Lord Chancellor and justice secretary
Sadiq Khan - UNCHANGED
Wayne David
Andy Slaughter
Rob Flello
Jenny Chapman
Lord (Willy) Bach

Shadow chief whip
Rosie Winterton - UNCHANGED

Whips

Alan Campbell
Mark Tami  (Pairing Whip)
Lyn Brown
David Hamilton
Phil Wilson
Mark Hendrick
Graham Jones
Chris Ruane
Susan Elan-Jones
Jon Ashworth
Tom Blenkinsop
Yvonne Fovargue
Nic Dakin

Shadow health team
Andy Burnham
Liz Kendall
Diane Abbott
Andrew Gwynne
Jamie Reed
Baroness (Glenys) Thornton
Lord (Jeremy) Beecham

Formerly lead by John Healey, who is standing down from the shadow cabinet

Shadow education team
Stephen Twigg - RETREAD
Kevin Brennan
Sharon Hodgson
Karen Buck
Catherine McKinnell
Baroness (Bev) Hughes
Baroness (Maggie) Jones

Formerly lead by Andy Burnham who moves to health

Shadow business secretary
Chuka Umunna - 2010 INTAKE
Iain Wright
Shabana Mahmood
Gordon Marsden
Chi Onwurah
Toby Perkins
Ian Murray
Lord (Wilf) Stevenson
Lord (Tony) Young

Formerly lead by John Denham, who is stepping down from the shadow cabinet and from the Commons at the next election. He will however take up the role as Ed Miliband's PPS until then

Shadow defence team
Jim Murphy - UNCHANGED
Kevan Jones
Russell Brown
Alison Seabeck
Gemma Doyle
Lord (Richard) Rosser

Shadow communities and local government team
Hilary Benn
Jack Dromey MP
Helen Jones MP
Roberta Blackman-Woods MP
Chris Williamson MP
Lord (Bill) McKenzie
Lord (Sir Jeremy) Beecham

Formerly lead by Caroline Flint, who moves to DECC

Shadow Leader of the House of Commons
Angela Eagle

Formerly Hilary Benn who moves to CLG

Shadow energy and climate change team
Caroline Flint
Tom Greatrex
Luciana Berger
Rt Hon Baroness (Angela) Smith

Formerly lead by Meg Hillier, who has been dropped entirely from the shadow cabinet

Shadow London and the Olympics minister
Tessa Jowell - UNCHANGED, although Tessa drops her Cabinet Office role

Shadow transport team
Maria Eagle - UNCHANGED
Jim Fitzpatrick
Lilian Greenwood
John Woodcock
Rt Hon Lord (Bryan) Davies
Lord (Richard) Rosser

Shadow work and pensions team
Liam Byrne - UNCHANGED
Rt Hon Stephen Timms
Ian Austin
Anne McGuire
Gregg McClymont
Lord (Bill) McKenzie

Shadow international development team
Ivan Lewis
Tony Cunningham
Rushanara Ali
Baroness (Glenys) Kinnock

Formerly Harriet Harman's role, who moves to the DCMS brief

Shadow environment, food and rural affairs team
Mary Creagh - UNCHANGED
Huw Irranca-Davies
Gavin Shuker
Fiona O’Donnell
Baroness (Joyce) Quin
Lord (Jim) Knight

Shadow Cabinet Office team
Jon Trickett
Gareth Thomas
Michael Dugher
Lord (Stewart) Wood
Rt Hon Lord (Philip) Hunt of Kings Heath
Rt Hon Baroness (Jan) Royall

Formerly led by Tessa Jowell who moves over to concentrate on the Olympics and London for 2012

Labour Party deputy chair and campaign co-ordinator
Tom Watson

Shadow Northern Ireland team
Vernon Coaker
Stephen Pound
Rt Hon Baroness (Angela) Smith

Formerly lead by Shaun Woodward who is dropped from the shadow cabinet

Shadow Scotland team
Margaret Curran
William Bain MP
Lord (Neil) Davidson
Lord (Des) Browne

Formerly lead by Ann McKechin who is dropped from the shadow cabinet

Shadow Wales team
Peter Hain - UNCHANGED
Nia Griffith
Rt Hon Lord (Bryan) Davies

Shadow Leader of the House of Lords
Baroness Royall of Blaisdon

Lords Chief Whip
Lord Bassam of Brighton

Deputy Chief Whips
Lord (Denis) Tunnicliffe
Baroness (Christine) Crawley

Whips
Baroness (Maggie) Jones
Baroness (Anita) Gale
Lord (Richard) Rosser
Lord (John) Grantchester
Baroness (Margaret) Wheeler
Baroness (Dianne) Hayter
Lord (Roy) Kennedy
Lord (Ray) Collins
Lord (Roger) Liddle
Lord (Wilf) Stevenson
Lord (Tommy) McAvoy

Also attending shadow cabinet:

Shadow minister for care and older people
Liz Kendall - 2010 INTAKE

Shadow minister without portfolio (Cabinet Office)
Michael Dugher - 2010 INTAKE

Dugher was previously Ed Miliband's PPS. Now John Denham will take up that role

Shadow attorney general
Emily Thornberry

Shadow minister without portfolio (Cabinet Office)
Lord Stewart Wood

Tags: Andy Burnham, Angela Eagle, Gloria De Piero, Harriet Harman, John Denham, John healey, Rachel Reeves, Shadow Cabinet, Stephen Twigg

Share this page

CONTRIBUTIONS FROM READERS

Please login to post a comment or register for a free account.